Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
#IDEAcon 2020
has ended
Create Your Own Event
#IDEAcon 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Co-Presenters
IDEA Business Partners
Exhibitors
Extra Resources
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Amplivation Station
All
Explore and Create
Breakout Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Build-Your-Thursday Workshops
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Game On
All
Facilitate and Share
IDEA Exchange
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Immersion Room
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Keynote/Featured Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Leadership Summit (Admin Academy)
Roundtable
All
Explore and Create
IDEA Regional Chapter
ABE LINCOLN: Menard
Alexander
Bond
Boone
Brown
Calhoun & Green
Carroll
Cass
CENTRAL ILLINOIS VALLEY: Peoria
CHICAGO PREP: Covering all parochial
Christian & Shelby
Clark
Clay
Clinton & Marion
CORN BELT: Livingston
CPS: Chicago area (for those who live or work in the CPS regions)
Crawford
De Witt
DeKalb & Kane
Does Not Apply
Edwards & Wabash
Effingham
Fayette
Ford & Iroquois
Gallatin
Grundee & Kankakee
Hancock
Hardin
independent and private schools in the Chicagoland area
Jasper
Johnson
KASKASKIA: Macoupin
KISWAUKEE: Winnebago
Knox
LAKE: Lake and the Northern Suburbs
Lawrence
Logan
Macon
Madison
McDonough & Fulton
McHenry
McLean
Monroe & Randolph
Montgomery
Morgan
Moultrie
NORTHWEST: Jo Daviess
Ogle
Piatt
Pike
Pope
Pulaski & Massac
Richland
Saline
Sangamon
Schuyler
Scott
SHAWNEE: Jackson
SOUTH SUBURBS: Southern Suburbs
SOUTHWESTERN: Jersey
St. Clair
Stephenson
Tazewell & Mason
THREE RIVERS: Kendall
TWO RIVERS: Adams
Union
WABASH VALLEY: Cumberland
Warren
WESTERN SUBURBS: Du Page and the Western Suburbs
WESTERN: Henderson
Whiteside & Lee
Will
Williamson
Woodford
Audience
Administrators
Early Childhood Educators
Educational Leadership
EL Teachers
Elementary Educators
High School Educators
Higher Education Educators
Instructional Coaches
Library Media & Learning Spaces
Library Media Center (LMC) Directors
Middle School Educ
Middle School Educators
Professional Learning & Coaching
SEL
Special Education Educators
STEAM
Te
Teaching & Learning
Technology Services (IT
Technology Services (IT)
Technology Specialists
Skill Level
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
ISTE Standard Set
ISTE Standards for Coaches
ISTE Standards for CS Educators
ISTE Standards for Educational Leaders
ISTE Standards for Educators
ISTE Standards for Students
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Co-Presenters
IDEA Business Partners
Exhibitors
Extra Resources
Map
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Audience:
Educational Leadership
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Wednesday
, February 26
8:00am CST
Wednesday Keynote/Opening Session: Personal Climate and Culture
Schaumburg East/West Ballroom
Gerry Brooks
10:00am CST
Introducing 3D Printing AND Drones to Your Classroom
Amplivation Station
Conversation with Coaches
Euphoria (2nd floor)
Anne Krolicki
Educational Equity: How Awareness Leads to Action
Schaumburg H
Eric Patnoudes
KAIZEN & HANSEI
Exploration Threshold
Chris Bell • Brendan Brennan
Learning Styles: Equitable Student Centered Environments for All
Utopia B Mien Modern Learning Classroom
Kevin Ecarius
Microsoft Playground
Adventure Threshold
Our School, Our Students, Our Story
Connection
Melissa Wilson • Lance Fuhrer
Learning Environments as Academic Amplifiers
Schaumburg A
Robert Dillon
Social Emotional Learning in the Library
Epiphany (2nd Floor)
Josh Stumpenhorst
11:15am CST
Blended PE in HIgh School and Middle School
Prosperity (2nd Floor)
Soyini Chism • Sally Anderson • Laurel Clark • Erin Rae
Empower Student Creativity with Chrome
Nirvana A (Google)
Ben Sonderoth
Learning First, Technology Second -- A framework for authentic student learning
Utopia C
Judith Epcke • Ronit Shapiro
Lunch and Learns: Creating Meaningful Professional Development for Teachers
Euphoria (2nd floor)
Amanda Carroll • Sean Crevier
Microsoft Playground
Adventure Threshold
Providing Tech Support for 1:1 Initiatives - Student Internship/Job Skills & Outsourced Solutions
Schaumburg H
Chris Elkendier • Gary Haller
School and Library Sharing Made Easy
Serenity
Connie Bowman
Solve in Time
Exploration Threshold
Chris Bell • Brendan Brennan
Teaching Collaborative Writing as a 21st Century Learning Tool
Schaumburg D
Jay Rehak
What is it? Why do it? How to Survive it: The ISTE Certification Process
Utopia B Mien Modern Learning Classroom
Angie Sutherland • Jenny Duffy • Kristen Stern
Dealing with Colleagues, Parents and Students.
Schaumburg East/West Ballroom
Gerry Brooks
12:00pm CST
Esports at Massac High School : Hear our story
Game On
Brock Frazier
12:15pm CST
Introducing 3D Printing AND Drones to Your Classroom
Amplivation Station
12:45pm CST
Activity: Hangman! On Surface HUB 2
Adventure Threshold
Kathryn Megan Albino
Count Me In: Schools as Critical Partners in #Census2020
Imagination
Mary Ellen Daneels
Design Thinking for Educators
Exploration Threshold
Chris Bell • Brendan Brennan
Esports Town Hall
Schaumburg H
Joe McAllister
Making Microsoft Work for Modern Education
Schaumburg F
Amy Grigsby
Microsoft Playground
Adventure Threshold
No Purpose? What a Waste! Service Leadership for Students 101
Schaumburg A
Bryan Zwemke • Rae Hughart
2:00pm CST
Getting Started In Esports: Story from the Trenches
Game On
Alene Vandermyde
2:30pm CST
Encouraging Math Engagement with Robots
Utopia A
Annmarie Clasky • Shanna Castillo
Gaming Gold
Schaumburg G
Brock Frazier
Girls Who Code: Teaching Girls to Code and Change the World
Schaumburg C
Chelsey Echevarria • Lynette Carbajal • Karla Lezama • Melanie Del Real • Christine Tabares
Illinois K-12 Broadband Network "Stepping into the Future with Digital Learning"
Schaumburg H
Robin Woodsome
iPadOS for Education
Utopia D (Apple)
Apple
Microsoft Playground
Adventure Threshold
Moonshot Mindset
Exploration Threshold
Chris Bell • Brendan Brennan
Primary Power! Leverage Tech & Library in Learning Lab!
Utopia B Mien Modern Learning Classroom
Lissa Blake • Stephanie Walker
(Don't) Ditch that Tech! Differentiation in A Digital World
Utopia C
Nate Ridgway • Matt Miller • Angelia Ridgway
Exploring the World with ClassVR
Prosperity (2nd Floor)
Matthew Tombs
3:45pm CST
Bite-Size Mastery: Nibbling on Mastery Learning
Schaumburg D
Tiffany Ott
Community Support + PBL + STEM = Purposeful Learning. Why Settle when you can #TeachFurther?
Schaumburg C
Rae Hughart
Drive Student Growth with ESSA Edmentum Research-Based Solutions
Serenity
Jason Eggert • Kevin Gallman
E-Rate Updates and 471 Support
Schaumburg G
Mindy Fiscus
Getting on the Pathway to Future Readiness with the Schoolwide Needs Assessment for Personalized Learning (SNAPL)
Exploration Threshold
Chris Bell • Brendan Brennan
Going Beyond Foil & Popsicle Sticks: Advancing Design Thinking at School
Utopia D (Apple)
Elizabeth Shutters
Microsoft Playground
Adventure Threshold
Positioning your School as a Thought Leader with Edtech
Schaumburg E
Greg McDonough • Lisa Gilcrest
Using Schoology to Create a Schoolwide Online PLC and Shared Resource
Schaumburg F
Sean Coffron
Timezone
#IDEAcon 2020
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
#IDEAcon 2020
Feb 24
-
27, 2020
Monday
, February 24
Tuesday
, February 25
Wednesday
, February 26
Thursday
, February 27
Filter By Venue
1551 N, Thoreau Dr N, Schaumburg, IL 60173
Sort schedule by Venue
Adventure Threshold
Amplivation Station
Connection
Epiphany (2nd Floor)
Euphoria (2nd floor)
Exhibit Hall
Exploration Threshold
Game On
IDEA Exchange - Exhibit Hall
Imagination
Innovation
Knowledge
Near Volunteers Table (1st Floor)
Nirvana A (Google)
Nirvana B
Nirvana C
Nirvana Threshold (Google)
Perfection
Prosperity (2nd Floor)
Schaumburg A
Schaumburg B
Schaumburg C
Schaumburg D
Schaumburg E
Schaumburg East/West Ballroom
Schaumburg F
Schaumburg G
Schaumburg H
Serenity
TBA
Utopia A
Utopia B Mien Modern Learning Classroom
Utopia C
Utopia D (Apple)
Utopia Threshold (Apple)
Filter By Type
Amplivation Station
All
Explore and Create
Breakout Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Build-Your-Thursday Workshops
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Game On
All
Facilitate and Share
IDEA Exchange
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Immersion Room
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Keynote/Featured Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Leadership Summit (Admin Academy)
Roundtable
All
Explore and Create
IDEA Regional Chapter
ABE LINCOLN: Menard
Alexander
Bond
Boone
Brown
Calhoun & Green
Carroll
Cass
CENTRAL ILLINOIS VALLEY: Peoria
CHICAGO PREP: Covering all parochial
Christian & Shelby
Clark
Clay
Clinton & Marion
CORN BELT: Livingston
CPS: Chicago area (for those who live or work in the CPS regions)
Crawford
De Witt
DeKalb & Kane
Does Not Apply
Edwards & Wabash
Effingham
Fayette
Ford & Iroquois
Gallatin
Grundee & Kankakee
Hancock
Hardin
independent and private schools in the Chicagoland area
Jasper
Johnson
KASKASKIA: Macoupin
KISWAUKEE: Winnebago
Knox
LAKE: Lake and the Northern Suburbs
Lawrence
Logan
Macon
Madison
McDonough & Fulton
McHenry
McLean
Monroe & Randolph
Montgomery
Morgan
Moultrie
NORTHWEST: Jo Daviess
Ogle
Piatt
Pike
Pope
Pulaski & Massac
Richland
Saline
Sangamon
Schuyler
Scott
SHAWNEE: Jackson
SOUTH SUBURBS: Southern Suburbs
SOUTHWESTERN: Jersey
St. Clair
Stephenson
Tazewell & Mason
THREE RIVERS: Kendall
TWO RIVERS: Adams
Union
WABASH VALLEY: Cumberland
Warren
WESTERN SUBURBS: Du Page and the Western Suburbs
WESTERN: Henderson
Whiteside & Lee
Will
Williamson
Woodford
Audience
Administrators
Early Childhood Educators
Educational Leadership
EL Teachers
Elementary Educators
High School Educators
Higher Education Educators
Instructional Coaches
Library Media & Learning Spaces
Library Media Center (LMC) Directors
Middle School Educ
Middle School Educators
Professional Learning & Coaching
SEL
Special Education Educators
STEAM
Te
Teaching & Learning
Technology Services (IT
Technology Services (IT)
Technology Specialists
Skill Level
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
ISTE Standard Set
ISTE Standards for Coaches
ISTE Standards for CS Educators
ISTE Standards for Educational Leaders
ISTE Standards for Educators
ISTE Standards for Students
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Audience
(Educational Leadership) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, February 24
Tuesday
, February 25
Wednesday
, February 26
Thursday
, February 27
Venue
Adventure Threshold
Amplivation Station
Connection
Epiphany (2nd Floor)
Euphoria (2nd floor)
Exhibit Hall
Exploration Threshold
Game On
IDEA Exchange - Exhibit Hall
Imagination
Innovation
Knowledge
Near Volunteers Table (1st Floor)
Nirvana A (Google)
Nirvana B
Nirvana C
Nirvana Threshold (Google)
Perfection
Prosperity (2nd Floor)
Schaumburg A
Schaumburg B
Schaumburg C
Schaumburg D
Schaumburg E
Schaumburg East/West Ballroom
Schaumburg F
Schaumburg G
Schaumburg H
Serenity
TBA
Utopia A
Utopia B Mien Modern Learning Classroom
Utopia C
Utopia D (Apple)
Utopia Threshold (Apple)
Session Type
Amplivation Station
All
Explore and Create
Breakout Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Build-Your-Thursday Workshops
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Game On
All
Facilitate and Share
IDEA Exchange
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Immersion Room
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Keynote/Featured Session
All
Explore and Create
Facilitate and Share
Listen and Learn
Leadership Summit (Admin Academy)
Roundtable
All
Explore and Create
Other Filters
IDEA Regional Chapter
ABE LINCOLN: Menard
Alexander
Bond
Boone
Brown
Calhoun & Green
Carroll
Cass
CENTRAL ILLINOIS VALLEY: Peoria
CHICAGO PREP: Covering all parochial
Christian & Shelby
Clark
Clay
Clinton & Marion
CORN BELT: Livingston
CPS: Chicago area (for those who live or work in the CPS regions)
Crawford
De Witt
DeKalb & Kane
Does Not Apply
Edwards & Wabash
Effingham
Fayette
Ford & Iroquois
Gallatin
Grundee & Kankakee
Hancock
Hardin
independent and private schools in the Chicagoland area
Jasper
Johnson
KASKASKIA: Macoupin
KISWAUKEE: Winnebago
Knox
LAKE: Lake and the Northern Suburbs
Lawrence
Logan
Macon
Madison
McDonough & Fulton
McHenry
McLean
Monroe & Randolph
Montgomery
Morgan
Moultrie
NORTHWEST: Jo Daviess
Ogle
Piatt
Pike
Pope
Pulaski & Massac
Richland
Saline
Sangamon
Schuyler
Scott
SHAWNEE: Jackson
SOUTH SUBURBS: Southern Suburbs
SOUTHWESTERN: Jersey
St. Clair
Stephenson
Tazewell & Mason
THREE RIVERS: Kendall
TWO RIVERS: Adams
Union
WABASH VALLEY: Cumberland
Warren
WESTERN SUBURBS: Du Page and the Western Suburbs
WESTERN: Henderson
Whiteside & Lee
Will
Williamson
Woodford
Audience
Administrators
Early Childhood Educators
Educational Leadership
EL Teachers
Elementary Educators
High School Educators
Higher Education Educators
Instructional Coaches
Library Media & Learning Spaces
Library Media Center (LMC) Directors
Middle School Educ
Middle School Educators
Professional Learning & Coaching
SEL
Special Education Educators
STEAM
Te
Teaching & Learning
Technology Services (IT
Technology Services (IT)
Technology Specialists
Skill Level
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
ISTE Standard Set
ISTE Standards for Coaches
ISTE Standards for CS Educators
ISTE Standards for Educational Leaders
ISTE Standards for Educators
ISTE Standards for Students
Popular